fifth international conference Economic, Legal and Social Problems of Modern Development – 2022 dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the faculty
will be held on September 30, 2022 at the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi (Georgia).
We look forward to seeing you in Kutaisi!
Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted an international scientific-practical conference: "New Labor Market Challenges: The Context of the COVID-19 Pandemic". 111 representatives from 26 universities in 13 countries took part in it.
The conference was held within the framework of the grant project of the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences "COVID-19 and Modern Challenges in the Labor Market" (project manager Prof. Tamila Arnania-Kepuladze, project coordinator Prof. Dali Sologashvili).
At Akaki Tsereteli State University, Emzar Gagnidze, Deputy Regional Prosecutor of Western Georgia, Specialized Prosecutor, conducted a public lecture for law students of the Faculty of Business, Law, and Social Sciences. The lecture was dedicated to "Current Issues of Violence against Women".
From December 2 to December 10, 2021, 14 universities of Georgia (Tbilisi Free University, Alte University (former Tbilisi Open University), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Georgian National University SEU, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Caucasus University, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, Grigol Robakidze University, International Black Sea University, Gori State Teaching University, and Georgian-American University) with the participation of law schools (faculties) held the annual event "University Week of Human Rights Law" ", In which Akaki Tsereteli State University, Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences, Department of Law was actively involved in online meetings in the preparatory stages of the week. Two public lectures were delivered from the Department of Law during the week.
The National Bank of Georgia has launched a research paper competition to support talented students. The competition is open to 3rd and 4th-year undergraduate and graduate students.