On June 11, 2021, the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences held a student scientific conference - "Economic, Legal and Social Problems of Modern Development - Student Vision".
On September 17-18, 2021, an international scientific conference will be held on the topic: "Economic, Legal and Social Problems of Modern Development - 2021".
Within the framework of the Academic Law Network, a memorandum of understanding was signed between Georgian Law Institute and Ilia State University, University of Georgia, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, Caucasus University, Batumi State University, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, International Black Sea University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, law schools and faculties of Tbilisi Open University.
"Legal, Social and Economic Renovation of the Results of Covid 19" will be held on September 11, 2020 at the University.