ATSU Career Development Service invites you to paricipate in an employment forum by JSC “Credo Bank” in Kutaisi. You will be given a chance to take the first stage of the interview and get acquainted with Credit Bank as an employer. Also Credo Bank HR Department offers a master class on "How to Make an Effective Impression on Employer?". Where you will learn about the specifics of the CV compilation and the methods to be effective on the interview. Visit us on Wednesday 30 May at 12:00, at Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Address: Kutaisi Tamar Mepe St. "Green Hall", Floor 1, meet the representatives of Credo Bank personally and get information on the possibility of employment in Imereti Region (Kutaisi, Vani, Khoni, Zestafoni, Terjola, Baghdati, Sachkhere, Chiatura).
The purpose of the meeting is to conduct an interactive type of meeting, where it will focus on the possibility of employment and career development in Credo Bank, as well as what the job seeker should take into account when communicating with the employer.
Do not miss a job opportunity!!!!
On May 31, at 13:00, Ilia State University professor Lia Loria will deliver a public lecture on some issues of Spanish literature. Admission is free!
Akaki Tsereteli State University signed ERASMUS + agreement with Heinrich Heine Düsseldorf University (Germany), enabling students of our university, academic / administrative staff to participate in ERASMUS + exchange programs financed by the European Commission and obtain scholarship at the partner University.
On Wednesday, May 16 at 17:00, discussion on Labor Rights in Georgia will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University. The discussion will be led by Speaker Lela Gvishiani – the strategic litigation lawyer of Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC). Admission is free.
On May 7th, at Akaki Tsereteli State University representatives of www.HR.ge met with students who organize an innovative project "Online Employment Forum + Event 2018" in Batumi. This event provides a unique opportunity for the students / graduates of Akaki Tsereteli State University to take part in the online forum www.hr.ge/jobfairBatumi before the final event takes place.
The final event will be held in Batumi (Rustaveli Avenue N40, Hilton Batumi), on May 18, from 11:00 to 17:00.
Those willing to take part in the employment forum will be provided with transportation on Kutaisi-Batumi, Batumi-Kutaisi. Participants must register on the following link https://bit.ly/2KF2BvM until May 10 or contact Student Support and Development Services.
On May 2, Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration-Tamar Khulordava, member of the same committee – Giorgi Kalandadze, Majoritarian MP of Kutaisi - Genadi Margvelashvili, Australian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia-Arad Benkö and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands- H.E. Jos Douma. visited Akaki Tsereteli State University and met with ATSU Rector Giorgi Ghavtadze, academic staff and students withing the frame work of “European Days 2018”. Georgia's foreign priorities, Georgia's European integration process, Georgia's European perspectives were discussed at the meeting. At the end of the meeting the discussion was held.
XXVIII Scientific Conference will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University on May 17-18, 2018. The conference is dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Conference work plan:
May 17, 2018, Thursday, 13:00 - Conference opening and plenary session at Akaki Tsereteli State University "Green Hall." After plenary session, sections will continue to work which will be directed by the heads of departments and selected students.
May 18, 2018. The end of the conference. The heads of sections will present a list of the best reports which will be awarded with the diploma for the success achieved.
Contact person: Specialist of Research Center: Ramaz Khachapuridze. (Tel: 555. 118870; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; Address: Youth Avenue, # 98; 11th building, room №208, from 10:00 to 14:00)
See the conference program
Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences of Akaki Tsereteli State University announces scholarship competition "Scholarship for Students" in Mathematics. Winners will be revealed by rating. The number of places is determined by 10 students. Winners of
the competition, whose first choice in national exams will be ATSU Business Administration program (regardless of accumulated scores in national exams), will receive a scholarship of 100 GEL per month. Students will continually receive the scholarship if they get A category evaluation in all of their courses. The winners’ schools and the teachers of the subject will be awarded with the certificates of Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Participation is free!
The competition tasks are fully compatible with the school program and similar to the national examination tasks.
Terms of participation:
- Twelfth graders are able to participate in the competition;
- Eleventh graders are also able to take part in the competition, the
top ten of them will be awarded with university certificates.
- Participants must register on the website
-During competition students must have their ID cards.
Registration deadline: from April 16 to April 28, 2018;
The competition will be conducted in two stages;
- The first stage will be held on May 12, 2018, 13:00. (Registration will be from 12:00);
- The participants, who have passed the first stage, will be notified additionally about the exact date of the second stage;
Place of the competition- Kutaisi, Tamar Mepe 59, Akaki Tsereteli State University, I building. The results of the competition will be published on the website of Akaki Tsereteli State University; www.atsu.edu.ge
Contact person: Nunu Kikodze Tel:577 13-18-44; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
On March 30, the workshop on "Career and Job Search Mechanisms" was held at the Green Hall of Akaki Tsereteli State University. The seminar was carried out by the trainer and coordinator of the Student Support and Development Services - Ana Tkeshelashvili. The seminar was attended by students and graduates of Akaki Tsereteli State University.
The number of people, who independently choose their work-place, environment and working hours, is increasing each year. Such job seekers are most often found on these two platforms - Freelancer.comor Upwork.com.
On March 29, 2018, Alumni Network hosted Levan Gventsadze, who talked about alternative ways of employment and freelancers. Experienced freelancer shared his knowledge and practical experience on how to develop personal career in the international market, gain confidence and build a reputation in competitive atmosphere and get more orders as a freelancer.
On 10 May, Vytautas Magnus University (VMU) and Akaki Tsereteli State University (also known as Kutaisi State University, Sakartvelo) signed a cooperation contract. VMU also opened a lecture room named after Shota Rustaveli, one of the most significant literary figures of the Middle Ages, the author of the poem The Knight in the Panther’s Skin. For this occasion, the university was visited not only by Akaki Tsereteli State University representatives from Sakartvelo, but also by the country’s ambassador in Lithuania, Khatuna Salukvadze.
“I am very glad that the relationship is established not only between countries, but also in higher education. I am thankful to VMU for constant support and the oportunities that are provided to Sakartvelian students”, the ambassador said.
University Cooperation: Better International and Intercultural Opportunities
“Lithuania and Sakartvelo have not only similar history, values, vision of the future, and, of course, problems. We proved the affinity between the countries in 2008, when Lithuania expressed support to Sakartvelo. I believe that this cooperation will contribute to the education of future generations, which will continue to do their part in the collaboration of the countries”, Giorgi Ghavtadze, the Rector of Akaki Tsereteli State University, said.
VMU and Akaki Tsereteli State University are planning to conduct student and researcher exchange, establish mutually beneficial academic programs and courses, organize joint scientific research, and create double degree programmes.
According to VMU Rector Prof. Juozas Augutis, taking into consideration that VMU is a wide-ranging university, the cooperation areas are very diverse and numerous: from arts and education sciences to engineering and agriculture. Director of VMU Institute for Foreign Languages, Assoc. Prof. Vilma Bijeikienė highlighted the fact that while the university offers over 30 foreign language courses, Kartvelian (Georgian) has never been taught here yet. “Currently there has been a noticeable interest among students in various cultures and languages, so it would be great if there was a possibility to study Kartvelian language at VMU as well”, – įvardijo doc. dr. Vilma Bijeikienė.
Shota Rustaveli Lecture Room for Culture and Science
After the signing, the VMU Multifunctional Research and Study Centre (V. Putvinskio g. 23) hosted the opening of a lecture room named after Shota Rustaveli – one of the most significant medieval literary figures, author of the poem The Knight in the Panther’s Skin. The name was given to lecture room 313.
“Lithuania and Sakartvelo are marking the 100th anniversary of their respective states this year, and this Shota Rustaveli Lecture Room is a symbol of the cooperation between Lithuania and Sakartvelo, as well as the countries’ cooperation in higher education”, VMU Rector Prof. Juozas Augutis said during the opening ceremony.
According to Giorgi Ghavtadze, the Rector of the Akaki Tsereteli State University, universities are concerned not only with creativity and innovations, but also with the acquaintance of foreign cultures. “I believe that this lecture room and the activities done here will make it possible to get to know Sakartvelo better and encourage even more active cooperation not only of the academic community, but also the societies of Lithuania and Sakartvelo”, Giorgi Ghavtadze said.
Sakartvelo Ambassador in Lithuania, Khatuna Salukvadze, read a paper during the event, which was entitled “The First Democratic Republic of Georgia: The Centennial of the Friendship Between Georgia (Sakartvelo) and Lithuania”. According to the diplomat, even though the two countries are not geographic neighbours and their histories are rather different, the connection between the two nations is quite strong. “Today I can say without hesitation that the relationship between Lithuania and Sakartvelo is as best as possible and it is a great honour for me to be an ambassador of my own country in Lithuania”, Khatuna Salukvadze explained.
Later the event’s guests were presented the exhibition “Vladas Braziūnas’ Poetry in Georgian Calligraphy”, which showcased the author’s poetry written in Kartvelian lettering. The exhibition was introduced by the poet himself.
Currently there are 7 students from Sakartvelo pursuing bachelor or master degrees at VMU. One more student is pursuing a PhD. As of now, 10 Sakartvelo students (2 in BA and 8 in MA) have graduated at VMU. The most popular faculties, favoured by the students, include Political Science and Diplomacy, Economics and Management, Social Sciences, and Law.