A cycle of trainings is planned for academic staff at Akaki Tsereteli State University within the Erasmus + DITECH "Technology-enhanced teaching and learning in Georgian higher education institutions" project. On October 7, 2022, a training was held on the topic: "Using educational technologies and platforms in the teaching-learning process". The meeting was held via the online platform Teams. 46 academic staff attended the training.
An informative session on International Projects, including Erasmus+ Capacity Building projects SQAURE, DITECH, CISI and HEIn4  run at Akaki Tsereteli State University was provided during the RURD final management meeting hosted by Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU) on July 18-20, 2022. ATSU is the Coordinator of the Erasmus+ CBHE Project “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT” (RURD), which involves eleven GE regional universities and representatives from European partner universities from Spain, Austria, Czech Republic and Lithuania.
On July 16, 2022 representatives of Akaki Tsereteli State University, participants and trainers of Erasmus+ Capacity Building Project DITECH (Developing and Implementing Technology-Enhanced Teaching and Learning at Georgian HEIs) provided a training on multipurpose design of teaching and innovative approaches to teachers from Imereti region during planned visit to Promethius Resort.
On September 11-14,2022 the training: Management and Impact Assessment of 3M activities in the frame of Erasmus+ CBHE project Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian Universities – SQUARE was hosted by Gori State University. The training was provided by the consortium EU experts from EFMD and the University of Turku.
Two national EU funded CBHE projects: Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian Universities – SQUARE and Role of Universities in the Regional Development – RURD are implemented within HEIs of Georgia.