Department of German Philology gained a deep foothold: in the 30s of the twentieth century, the first higher education center was founded in Kutaisi and soon it was followed by the establishment of the department of foreign languages with many famous scientists and public figures.
The department of German Philology has worked in collaboration with various scientific and educational centers over the years: Goethe International Society, Goethe Institute, The German Academic Exchange Service, (DAAD), DFG, VDS, VDFS, etc. Since 1995 German professors have been intensively conducting lectures on the specialty “Germanistics” which resulted in the improvement of teaching quality and professors' qualifications.
Within 200-2010, the department of German philology had a very fruitful partnership with   Heidelberg University (German: Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg). Since 2013 the department has built partnerships with Jena University( Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena). Within a given period of time, all the professors of the department, as well as a large number of bachelor's, master's, and doctoral students, were sent to Germany for scientific work. The German side incurred the full cost of living and living expenses including the scholarship. Since 2004, the DUAD Information Center has been functioning in Kutaisi University.
DAAD lecturer provides stakeholders with information concerning Learning and research opportunities in Germany, as well as funding for scientific work in Germany and DAAD-scholarships. In addition, training courses, seminars for students and teachers were organized under the initiative of the Information Centre. DAAD supports Georgian and German Universities in implementing partnerships programs, which is a great achievement for the Akaki Ksereteli Kutaisi State University and Kutaisi as well as for our country. The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Georgia has paid great attention to the department for years.
The department of German Philology actively cooperates with Georgian-German Centre and enables students to gain work experience during university studies. Simultaneously, they get aware of the country, its culture and improve foreign language skills. In order to intensify international relations, the Department of German Philology offers students interesting educational programs.