Workshop on Projects Funded by Swedish Institute at Akaki Tsereteli State University
On September 24-25, 2018, Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted the workshops of scientific projects funded by Swedish Institute. The projects are supported by the Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies, led by Professor Tsitsino Turkadze. The projects envisage development of environmental education resources taking into account the experience of the Baltic Sea countries.
Students listened to interesting reports on waste management issues and got acquainted with the experience of the universities of the Baltic States. In order to develop the theoretical knowledge in practice, students were given instruction on the study and analysis of waste management in several Kutaisi organizations. The students performed the task in international groups and as a result presented interesting presentations.