On October 26-27, 2019, Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted the International Scientific Conference “Modern Achievements in Clinical Medicine, MACM”. The conference was organized by ATSU Faculty of Medicine, Evex Medical Corporation, D. Nazarishvili Family Medicine and Family Medicine Regional Training Center.
Dean of the Faculty of Medicine of Akaki Tsereteli State University, Professor Irene Pkhakadze opened the conference and welcomed the participants and invited guests: Rector of the university, Professor Roland kopaliani, Deputy Rector, Professor Geiorgi Ghavtadze, Kutaisi City Council, Irakli Shengelia, the University of Georgia Professor Elsa Nikoleishvili, member of the British Academy of Higher Education, Assoc. Professor Kakhaber Lazarishvili.
After the plenary session, about 300 Georgian and foreign doctors attended parallel sessions in the following fields: Family Medicine, Mental Health, Neuro- and Cardiovascular Medicine, Oncology, Traumatology, Orthopedics, Surgery, Pain Management, Physical Medicine, Pediatrics , Pharmacy.
The organizers and participants expressed the necessity and readiness to hold the International Scientific Conference periodically.