Training for the Students of the Faculty of Agriculture
On the 25th of October the meeting was held with the representatives of the company “Kalo” in the frameworks of the extracurricular activities, at the faculty of Agriculture.
The company “Kalo” USAID and other international organisations provide support and other services for the people employed in the field of agriculture. They created the AgroPortal to conduct the service in a more efficient way. The service was presented to the students. Mr. David Kimeridze gave detailed information to the students on the Portal usage techniques. The training was held concerning the soil fertility management. Students got actively involved in the training process, they expressed gratitude and satisfaction for the meeting and the employment possibility in the company “Kalo”.
The administration of the Faculty of Agriculture wants to express special thanks to the director of the company Mrs. Ekaterine Kimeridze, the agro-expert of the company Mr. David Kimeridze and the administration of Akaki Tsereteli State University for having organized the interesting meeting.