ATSU Administration Meets the First Year Students of the Faculty of Agriculture
On the 28th of November,2019 the ATSU rector, professor Roland Kolaliani and other representatives from the administrative body of the university conducted meeting with the first year students of the Faculty of Agriculture. The dean of the faculty, professor Ketevan Kintsurashvili opened the meeting. The rector made a welcoming speech.
The rector explained the importance of the traditional, annual meeting with first year students. He spoke about his and administrative unit’s positive and friendly attitude. Prof. Roland Kopaliani introduced various units of the university to the students: the centre of culture, sports and youth affairs- Mindia Brekashvili; the service of student support and development- Miranda Kavadze; IT service centre- Otar Shengelia; Fablab- Giorgi Chachua. They put special emphasis on the importance and role of their services in participating in the learning process and the extracurricular activities.
The atmosphere at the meeting was very friendly and warm. The students were given student cards by the rector.