The Caucasus Mountain Forum
The Caucasus Mountain Forum is a key initiative of Scientific Network for Caucasus Mountain Region and its secretariat Caucasus Network for Sustainable Development of Mountain Region (Sustainable Caucasus) and is held every two years and brings together about 200 participants from both the Caucasus and Europe. The forum is a scientific conference and allows Caucasian international scientists and other stakeholders to share experiences and knowledge, as well as to evaluate the scientific research of the Caucasus for the sustainable development of progressive regions in the last two years.
The third Caucasus Mountain Forum will be organized on April  19-21, 2022 in Kutaisi, Georgia under the title: “Transdisciplinarity for Sustainable Tourism Development: Role of Caucasus Scientists” and will be devoted to tourism development perspectives and challenges in the region, identified as one of the hottest issues by the Caucasus Research Agenda (C-RRA) adopted by the Second Caucasus Mountain Forum in Ankara.
CMF3 will offer a combination of plenary sessions open to the public, research sessions, workshops, and poster sessions. Plenary sessions will cover the following topics:
• Inter-and Transdisciplinary approaches in landscapes protection and mountain tourism development: Role of Scientists in Research, planning, and Development.
• Tourism as the main livelihood for sustainable mountain development: Compatibility of Innovation and Tradition
• Environmental Protection and Climate Change Response a Key Challenge for Developing Responsible Tourism Industry.
Share your expertise and submit your abstract by January 17, 2022
The Caucasus Network for Sustainable development of Caucasus Mountain region has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University. The purpose of this cooperation is to facilitate the involvement of stakeholders in international scientific networks and to organize a scientific conference of the third Caucasus Mountain Forum with the involvement of the University.
The CMF has become an acknowledged platform for regional dialogue and cooperation where different stakeholders are able to share study results, ideas, and experiences and seek opportunities for further collaboration.
For more details and updated information on Third Caucasus Mountain Forum visit the SNC-mt website.