6.3. Internal university education programs for academic and administrative personnel of ATSU, to enhance the qualifications of the staff newly recruited in the service for personal and professional growth.
Current situation and challenges
6.1. Analysis of the Challenges
Together with the deepening of globalization processes, the universities are facing new goals. Among them the most important is: professional staff training, which will be able to work efficiently in the changed conditions of the global market. Globalization creates new opportunities for educational institutions, including diversification of demand, increase of financial incomes by attracting foreign students to higher education, expanding educational programs and teaching their own students in foreign partner institutions, raising the quality of teaching and research through the involvement of students and teachers in the international exchange process, etc.
Development of international relations among higher education institutions facilitates the implementation of joint projects, students and teachers’ exchange programs, social programs for foreign students. Internationalization of higher education can be considered as the constant integration of international composition in the field of study, research and public activities of higher education institutions.
Modern information technologies, the development of distance learning made national borders absolutely transparent for educational services. This led to the establishment of a unified global educational market where high schools of different countries offer their products and services to all students regardless of their nationality and citizenship.
At present there is a moment of historical development of the world system of higher education, when the national identity of a higher education institution is becoming more and more resistant to modern challenges. This fundamental conflict is expressed in issues and problems such as recognition of qualifications, development of international forms of quality assessment and international accreditation. This means that Akaki Tsereteli State University, as well as other higher education institutions of Georgia, works under international competition. He fights for entrants not only with other higher education institutions, but also abroad, or mediators, who offer their educational programs to the local market. The more stable the situation for foreign investors is in the country, the more interesting the local educational market will become for higher education institutions abroad. Therefore, it is necessary for the university to take care of the dignified participation in this competitive struggle.
Modern conditions of educational activity are characterized by significant changes in the environment, including demographic factors, financial crisis, frequent legislative amendments, intensification of international competition at the expense of electronic and distance learning. In these conditions, special role is given to the development of efficient mechanisms for the improvement of the learning / teaching process and the introduction of new, modern forms of teaching, the need to develop new segments of the market, such as corporate services, counseling, marketing research, etc.
6.2. Environmental (Stakeholders’) Analysis
The University operates its activities in close relationships with the main participants. For many years ATSU has established partnerships with Georgian and foreign universities, scientific societies and research institutes. The University effectively cooperates with various social organizations, institutions and associations, non-governmental organizations, graduates, mass media, government agencies and local self-governments. For the development of these relationships, the university has chosen a mutually beneficial partnership and cooperation strategy.
Particular attention is paid to business sector representatives, enterprises and organizations in the city and region to engage them in the development of their educational programs, to carry out various
current projects like organization of teaching practices, employment of students and graduates, scientific research and others. The Continuing Education Center at the University provides assistance to a wide range of community, as well as organizations and institutions in training and retraining qualified staff. Also, regular meetings are held with employers to study their needs and demand for skilled workers in the labor market.
With the aim of attracting the best entrants of the region, the university cooperates with secondary schools and other educational institutions.
The university seeks to deepen cooperation with various student organizations, sports, cultural, pre-school institutions and other stakeholders.
Taking into consideration all the above, we can conclude that at present Akaki Tsereteli State University realizes its socio-economic responsibility to the city and region successfully implementing its mission and is an educational, scientific-research and cultural-intellectual center in the region.
6.3. SWOT Analysis
Akaki Tsereteli State University – is a higher education institution with a long academic tradition and a variety of accredited educational programs. Its strengths are:
 High authority and positive image;
 Highly qualified academic, administrative, scientific and other personnel;
 Various programs at all levels of teaching;
 Multiplity of students with state grants;
 A favorable geographic location, a highly developed infrastructure and a stable financial base;
 Active cooperation with donor organizations and international partners;
 In order to activate scientific-research activities, the University operates a system of financing of scientific research projects (internal university grants).
In conjunction with the problems, depending on the goals of the analysis, the following weak points can be distinguished:
 Despite the fact that in recent years the material-technical base has been significantly updated, the university is still insufficient to provide auditoriums and labs equipped with modern technologies for students;
 There is a need for further development of student services;
 An indicator of the use of modern technologies and techniques of teaching is insufficient;
 An important problem is the high rate of middle age among staff and a lack of the ones knowing foreign languages;
 There are still some less demanding programs in the university and the number of foreign language programs is small;
 Research activities are not sufficiently efficient and intensified;
 Graduates’ employment rate percentage leaves much to be desired.
For the purpose of enhancing the strength of the university and improving the weaknesses, it is
advisable to enable and use the following opportunities:
 To study the business environment in Imereti region and cooperate with the business sector in order to improve the student employment rate;
 To develop new academic and professional programs (including foreign language);
 To group existing programs according to the demand and graduate employment indicator. To activate care for modernization, modification or suspension of unsuccessful programs;
 To strengthen internationalization and increase international cooperation;
 To obtain international accreditation for the whole university, as well as for the basic educational unit and / or individual academic program;
 Gradual increase of the number of foreign students;
 To activate the care for diversification of budget revenues;
 To activate cooperation with international donor organizations;
 To create joint educational programs with partner universities (Georgian and Foreign)
 Dissemination of information about services offered by ATSU, distance learning and informal education and promotion of demand;
 To enhance local self-government for further development of the university;
 To promote integration of graduates in university development;
 Availability of demand for new segments of the market (corporate services, consulting, marketing research, etc.);
 Use of historical and cultural heritage of West Georgia, geopolitical location;
 Disappointment with planned contingent;
 Deepening the financial crisis and worsening the social background of the population;
 Reducing foreign students’ flow;
 Demographic problems;
 Reduced demand for university programs;
 Creation of a new university in Kutaisi or Imereti region;
 Establishment of state professional colleges;
 Intensification of international competition at the expense of development of electronic and distance learning;
 Increase popularity of competing universities;
Strategic directions, goals and outcomes
For the purpose of realizing the set mission and vision, the university strategy embraces 5 main directions. Each direction involves specific expected results and ways of achieving them.
These strategic directions and objectives are:
1. Development of teaching and research quality
The goals of strategic directions are:
 Development of educational programs and strengthening research activities for the achievement of the set quality objectives;
 Maximization of graduates’ employment / self-employment;
 Ensuring satisfaction of university societies and key external factors with educational and research activities of the university;
 Use of scientific activities and research at national level and they international recognition;
2. Strengthening internationalization
 Strengthen international cooperation with the aim of improving teaching and research quality;
3. Development of the university services
 Introduction and effective development of modern and varied services focused on the needs of students, academic, supportive and administrative staff and stakeholders;
 Providing services to people with disabilities and development of infrastructure and material resources;
 Development of infrastructure and material resources;
4. Goals of strategic directions are:
Improvement of the learning environment in accordance with the requirements of modern and inclusive environment, creating better equipped, comfortable infrastructure for students and academic personnel, where they will have high-quality learning and training, as well as active relaxation and development opportunities;
5. Improvement of the management system
 Development of a flexible and transparent management system based on principles and values of the university.
The strategy is accompanied by a three-year action plan reflecting specific activities and responsibilities. Objectives and expected results are specified by the achievement indicators that are reflected in the Strategy Monitoring Plan.
1. Strategic direction: Development of teaching and research quality
The above mentioned direction includes the major measures to increase teaching and research quality and is aimed at ensuring fulfillment of the University objectives.
Outcome 1.1. Staff attraction, maintenance, evaluation and development system has been improved
It is important to improve the mechanisms for attracting, maintaining, evaluating, developing and competence raising of the academic personnel, teachers and administrative staff. For this, first of all, development of the Human Resources Management Service of the University and formalization and improvement of the relevant work processes with the faculties should be done.
Depending on the University objectives, the periodic plans for development of personnel based on the assessment system should be developed and implemented.
There should also be a complex analysis of the motivation system and be developed efficient mechanisms for promotion of high-performance personnel.
It is important to focus on attracting skilled, including younger staff.
The real needs-based assessment system should be developed.
Outcome 1.2. Based on self-assessment results, optimization of educational programs has been carried out, the programs have been enhanced
Faculties evaluate academic and professional programs on the basis of unrecognized criteria and make decisions on the possibilities of the development of these programs based on market requirements and provide them with further implementation. Among them is the maximum improvement of the research and practical skills component.
In the course of development of the program, cooperation with other educational, research, public and business organizations and / or attracting international partners is available.
Outcome 1.3. Number of highly demanded joint educational programs is increasing.
To increase the quality of educational programs and mobilize relevant resources, it is important to strengthen cooperation with other universities within the country and organize joint programs. In order to fulfill this task, first of all, taking into account the strategic plans of the faculty, the vision document on the priority directions and possible partners should be developed and then ensure the development and support of relevant initiatives.
Outcome 1.4. E-learning system has been refined.
The university should ensure continuous improvement of the e-learning system (including its management), at the same time gradually increase the volume of electronic learning resources and their integration into the learning process.
Outcome 1.5. Distance learning courses and programs have been introduced.
Distance learning courses should be encouraged. In the first stage, they should be piloted within the framework of non-formal education. The university should provide accumulation of adequate competence and experience, in order to ensure effective development and implementation of distance programs in Georgia, immediately after the introduction of distance learning in formal education as a result of legislative changes in Georgia.
Outcome 1.6. Research potential has been enhanced
The university, according to the faculty research profile, defines priority research directions, which will be competitive at the national and international level, will be able to interest / attract and collaborate with international partners. In order to implement joint research projects, the university together with international and national partner universities will try to create and/or join the existing research networks.
It is planned to improve the research of internal university system and retrain personnel in preparation and submission of research proposals. It will be desirable to improve and develop a special auxiliary unit, which will facilitate professors in preparing grant projects (including, for example, budget estimates).
It is planned to publish a list of the impact factor and a high citation index and availability of information.
Internal quality requirements for the doctoral programs should be tightened, international experts be invited to the dissertation councils as co-advisers and development of joint doctoral programs be facilitated together with local and foreign partner universities.
Outcome 1.7. Researches on development policies in the region and supporting processes are being performed
The university will cooperate with all relevant organizations in the region, country and internationally in this direction, facilitating the implementation of the University's public mission. Particularly, the university will try to have partnership with local governing bodies and will propose research projects (including applied, or just fact finding) in the areas of development of the region; also, the University will try to develop a platform for academic and public discussions on its base.
Outcome 1.8. Management system of ethical principles of teaching, plagiarism detection and cases of academic misconduct has been introduced and functioning at the university.
Akaki Tsereteli State University is committed to ensuring high quality and trusted results within research activities that are recognized in the international arena and are legitimate in the local context.
Ensuring academic honesty is a significant prerequisite for the implementation of this vision in research and educational activities. Plagiarism and other forms of violation of academic honesty threaten the image of the university and hinder the academic and professional goals of the University.
The Academic Integrity Code is a part of the broader policy of the University, which is aimed at preventing and managing other forms of violation of the principles of plagiarism and academic integrity in academic staff and students of Akaki Tsereteli State University, thus minimizing legal risks for the university.
2. Strategic Direction: Strengthening Internationalization.
The University has many years of experience in international co-operation, needs a realistic strategy of internationalization, which will be based on a thorough analysis of existing achievements, taking into consideration access to resources and other important factors, including competition within the country. The implementation of the strategy requires close cooperation between different structural units of the university and uniting around this goal.
Internationalization deals with all spheres of university functioning and includes a wide range of societies.
Outcome 2.1. The competences required for the internationalization of human resources have been increased
Among them, special priority is given to the level of knowledge of foreign languages. The University aims to achieve the level of knowledge of foreign language (s) in relation to the general European framework of languages, C1 - for BA graduates, C2 – for MA graduates. For the purpose of the outcome, development and offering of differentiated courses of foreign language (s) are planned at the bachelor's level and use of more foreign education resources at the master's level. Foreign language knowledge should be checked in a formalized manner.
Foreign language (s) courses for academic and administrative personnel within the continuous education program should become more accessible.
Activities to support students, academic and administrative staff participation in international programs need to be introduced, it is important to prepare / train local students, professors and administrations on intercultural communication and project applications.
Including counseling on international programs and improvement of small university grants.
In the context of university services, information system on international internships / mobility capabilities should be improved. A clear definition, standardization and publication of procedures for participation in scholarship programs should be taken.
In order to increase the motivation of the academic personnel for the internationalization process, the forms of encouraging the academic personnel who have a fertile international cooperation should be introduced.
Outcome 2.2. The quality of internationalization of educational programs has increased.
We should work out joint educational programs together with foreign partner universities. First of all, on the basis of analysis of human and material resources, the priority directions and higher education level (s) should be identified. It is important to select a competent partner university in relation to all topics.
Financial support for joint educational programs should also be taken (for instance, for mandatory mobility of students and staff).
For joint programs the university should ensure the introduction of modern technologies for blended type of teaching (contact + distance learning). For this purpose, preparation of academic and technical personnel and creation of appropriate infrastructure should be done.
For the implementation of joint educational programs, it is necessary to update and improve library infrastructure, services and training resources (including foreign ones).
For the purpose of internationalization of programs, it is important to reflect global topics / issues in other active programs by continuously updating the curriculum.
The University also seeks to obtain international accreditation for selected programs (eg by ENQA member accrediting agencies, international projects, piloting phase, etc.).
Outcome 2.3. The number of foreign students and professors has in
To attract foreign students, the university should develop a special marketing strategy that includes the identification of target countries, mechanisms for attracting foreign students and enhancing the university awareness within the specially designed PR campaign.
Among other mechanisms, it is important for the university to take part in the field of education, create foreign alumni database with the purpose of maintaining permanent communication with them and to use alumni to attract new students. Also, the effective financial policy of the tuition / foreign student service should be determined.
PR campaign should be developed to cover the internationalization of the university:
 Easily structured and easily navigable English-language web site of the university, which will provide comprehensive information on university and city / country;
 Develop relevant website applications for various carriers (smartphones, tablets, etc.);
 Provide separate rubrics for international projects on the website where information about existing scholarship programs, ongoing international projects, as well as the list of partners and prospective international cooperation directions will be posted;
 Printed material (leaflets, booklets) in which the issues of international cooperation are presented;
 University participation in local and international education exhibitions to increase awareness.
Outcome 2.4. Services for foreign students have been enabled.
The University intends to provide the necessary infrastructure for international cooperation and further strengthening of the so called Welcome Center at the university with one window principle for foreign professors and students. All kinds of information will be collected there; the information materials –so called survival guide will be published (and permanent update); the guide should include information about the university as well as Kutaisi and Georgia (transport, life, health protection, banking accounts, entertainment, etc.).
It is important to strengthen working contacts with the local House of Justice and, if necessary, assist foreign students or professors; providing students and professors with living conditions, etc.
In order to better integrate foreign students, special measures should be developed (including through social media); promotion of volunteerism in local students,
including issues of assistance to foreign students (peer tutors); support for creation of student clubs according to interests - in general, to ensure inclusion.
Outcome 2.5. The management of internationalization process is being optimally implemented and the quality of activities directed towards international links of the university and internationalization are being improved.
Strengthening of administrative support is important for the development of the internationalization process. In this direction, Foreign Affairs and Strategic Development Office coordinate involvmenet of University structural units in the process of internationalization.
Reconsideration should be made of the agreements and memorandums already signed by the university and critical analysis (benefits, sustainability, perspectives); the university should ensure payment of appropriate membership in international organizations (e.g. AMEE, AMSE, EUA, and / or CDE EUA, EURASHE, etc.)
Elaboration and implementation of internal measurement mechanisms of internationalization is planned:
 Establishment of internal institutional monitoring system for the implementation of donor funded projects;
 Consolidation and coordination of funds obtained from different donors in the framework of various projects to achieve maximum effect and to avoid overlapping;
 Develop special questionnaires for all relevant parties; regular data gathering; Continuous monitoring and analysis of the internationalization process together with the quality assurance service; regular survey of foreign students, establishment of satisfaction index and introduction of service system built on feedback;
 Develop a standardized format of colleagues' visits and returns abroad and introduce public reporting presentations for the purpose of acquiring the achieved results;
 In case of student mobility - improvement of education system recognition received during study abroad; for PhD students - conducted research reports and their public discussion.
3. Strategic Direction: Development of University Services.
For the purpose of increase in motivation and satisfaction of the university community and improvement in the quality of study process, it’s important to further improve and develop various university services (information, support, cognitive, cultural-sports, etc.), including the development of services and resources for the needs of disabled persons.
Such services should provide easy access to the information, optimization of the processes and, on the other hand, effective support in teaching/learning and research. Important attention should be paid to the employment of students and their career development. The development of this direction is also very relevant in the context of strengthening the social function and responsibility of the university.
Outcome 3.1. The university intranet / extranet portal has been introduced, which includes comprehensive information services
Intranet/Extranet Portal implementation is designed to provide information support for the university teaching and research processes and automate processes, also provide all interested parties with information on the university, educational programs, research projects and information about university society.
For this purpose, information types should be defined for the university information services, its collection, processing and distribution system, after which the technical design and implementation of the system should be carried out.
Information about internal, external and international mobility, partnership organizations and opportunities for participation in international research or social project must be recorded.
Outcome 3.2. Development of the system encouraging additional (planned without curricular) activities (sports, arts, cognitive activities) and supporting student initiatives.
The goal of development of the system encouraging additional activities and supporting student initiatives is to encourage and implement sports, art and cognitive activities by facilitating multilateral development of students and university personnel and taking into consideration the requirements of the university society.
Outcome 3.3. Development of student support activities
The aim of the development of student consultation services (including the Institute of Tutor) is to help the students to effectively plan the learning process and improve their academic achievements and, on the other hand, facilitate students' mutual assistance through attracting motivated tutors from students.
Outcome 3.4. Students' Career Development Service has been developed and implemented.
The objective of the introduction of Students’ Career Development Service is to facilitate the employment of students during the teaching period and after the completion of their studies.
To do this, the University Career Planning Center should provide for the retrieval, processing and dissemination of information about employers, employer's renewable database should be established and a potential employer's attraction and motivation system must be introduced.
Outcome 3.5. Lifelong learning services have been implemented
The aim of all life-long education services is to provide diverse academic and professional development programs based on the needs of the university society, community and the population of the region. For this purpose, the university should develop a methodology / approach to identifying the needs of academic and professional development in the country and in the region and provide educational services (seminars, trainings, courses) based on such research. For the development of these services, it is possible to cooperate with non-formal education providers in the region / country.
Outcome 3.6. Engagement of university graduates in the university processes has been ensured.
The purpose of engagement of university graduates in the university processses is to involve graduates in educational programs and research projects in order to provide knowledge, experience and management skills. To achieve this goal, first of all, it is necessary to develop a network of graduates and communication channels with them. The services should be oriented to providing the participation of graduates in educational and research projects. Representatives of the graduates should be actively involved in various advisory councils (for example, the creation of the University Friends Club).
4. Strategic Direction: Development of infrastructure and material resources
Adapting the University infrastructure and adjusting to the needs of students and staff is important for the development of university life and improving the quality of education. In this process, the university will ensure that the physical environment becomes even more inclusive and tailored to people with special needs. In order to develop student life and involve more students, it is very important to improve environmental conditions, including independent work, improvement of loading spaces and additional organizing.
Outcome 4.1. Auditoriums are equipped with modern technologies
In terms of available resources, at the initial stage, a mid-term plan for equipping audiences should be developed, priorities should be identified and equipping standard be set. Funding and implementation of relevant activities should be carried out annually according to this plan.
Outcome 4.2. More accessible are the university comfortable spaces for independent work and relaxation of students
In this direction, it is planned to improve library space and equipment, develop external and internal recreational spaces, arrange food facilities.
It is important to arrange the free space intended for educational, social and discussion activities equipped with modern information services tailored to students' needs.
In order to carry out these measures, a medium-term development plan should be prepared, which reflects the creation and operation of the relevant assessment in time, taking into consideration the resources available at the university.
Outcome 4.3. Sports and cultural environment is better developed.
For sports and cultural life, it is important to arrange sports stadiums, halls and equip according to the pre-prepared medium-term plan.
5. Strategic direction: Improvement of management system
The direction involves development of the management system. It should provide both academic freedom as well as result orientation and accountability. The following priority directions will be allocated on the strategic level: structural arrangement, information systems and external communications.
To improve the management system, it is important to further develop the decentralization process in the university, forming an optimal organizational system for providing professional and informal education programs under the auspices of the University. To improve the management system, it is important to further develop the decentralization process at the university, forming an optimal organizational system for providing professional and informal education programs under the auspices of the University.
Outcome 5.1. The university has developed and implemented the structural optimization measures and strengthened the accountability system.
In the first stage, the audit of the structure and management system will be conducted to provide evidence-based strengths and weaknesses in accordance with the University Mission and Strategy. The draft of structural changes will be developed on the basis of audit findings and recommendations. This process will be carried out by the involvement of qualified specialists and auditors. Participation of the university society in the process will be ensured through discussions and consultations.
Separate attention should be given to the development of optimal system of professional and non-formal education programs.
Outcome 5.2. Institutional mechanisms for communication with stakeholders have been created and implemented
The institutional mechanism of communication with stakeholders has been developed, implemented and is public. Its main goal is high level of involvement in university management, educational and research processes, support for university initiatives and social functions.
Various institutional mechanisms have been developed that will help the university gain support and get feedback from the public.
Outcome 5.3. Complete electronic systems for process management have been introduced
The aim of the university is to consistently ensure the maximum support of electronic management systems for learning and teaching, research and work processes. In the first stage, assessment and further development of the existing electronic management system of the university is planned, which is reflected in the functional improvement of existing system modules and the development of additional modules depending on the needs identified.
Outcome 5.4. Renewed system of quality and working process management has been activated and constantly improving
The university has developed a unified Complex Manual of Quality Management, which combines all the key work processes of the university. The objective of this manual is to support the process of standardization, coordination of activities, transparency; to provide continuous assessment and improvement of processes and planned results.
Outcome 5.5. Organizational management systems have been designed and implemented (IFQM, TQM, ISO, LEAN etc.).
The university has introduced an organizational management system, which ensures effective management, procedural and systemic approaches based on continuous development.