The Department of Construction and Transport was established in 2011 on the basis of the structural reorganization of the Engineering-Technical Faculty, which was presented in 1974  with the "Automobile and Tractor" (1978), "Welding and Construction Materials" (1978) functioning in Kutaisi Polytechnic Institute in 1974 and later reorganized " Oil gases and terminal  construction and operation "and" Industrial and Civil Construction "(1984.) was included.
The Department of Construction and Transport is involved in all three stages of academic programs: Bachelor's, Master's and Doctoral studies, and Vocational Training in one of the modular and 4 subject educational programs. The study process is served by 4 professors, 18 associate professors and 1 assistant professor. The aim of the training-scientific work under the Department is to prepare specialists according to general and sectoral competences relevant to the market and international requirements.
The staff of the department are actively involved in scientific-research work. The applied and fundamental 6 grant projects implemented by the staff of the department were financed by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. Also 3 academic projects of Akaki Tsereteli State University were implemented. In the direction of construction it is carried out to train trained module specialists periodically . Employees are participating in international scientific conferences and forums both abroad and in Georgia.