Within the framework of the agreement signed with Lagvila University, in the 2022-2023 academic year, four students of the first year of the engineering-technical faculty construction master's program: Luka Kurdgilia, Gabunia Omari, Gvetadze Zurab, Vardania Lado went to Italy. The students will study for one year at the Lagvila University Master's program. Next year, they will continue their studies at Akaki Tsereteli State University and after graduation, they will receive a master's degree, which will be recognized in Italy. We wish success to our students.
On August 24-26, organized by the academic staff of the engineering and technical faculty, the XIII annual international conference of the Union of Mechanics of Georgia was held, dedicated to the 115th birthday of academician Ilia Vekua. The conference was held in the Batumi State Maritime Academy in a hybrid form. Georgian and foreign scientists participated in the conference.
On December 23, 2021, the National Science Library organized a symposium "Best Achievement of the Year".
Akaki Tsereteli State University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Energy and Telecommunications participates in the project "Strengthening Professional Potential in the Field of Hydropower". The project is implemented by the Czech Technical University in partnership with Akaki Tsereteli State University and JSC "Energo-Pro Georgia". The project is funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic under the Capacity Building Program for State Universities in Developing Countries. The project aims to strengthen professional potential in the field of hydropower and improve hydropower teaching methods.
Students and teachers worked on the design of the micro-hydropower plants, visited two hydropower plants in the vicinity of Prague, conducted pilot experiments in the hydropower laboratories of the Czech Technical University.
XIII Annual International Meeting of the Georgian Mechanical Union will be held in Kutaisi at Akaki Tsereteli State University on August 24-26, 2022, either live or on-line, depending on the Corona Virus situation in Georgia.