On February 20-21, 2020, a scientific-practical conference "Current Problems in Food Production and Modern Technologies" was held at the Akaki Tsereteli State University, funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation within the framework of the grant project "Development of Healthy Food Production and Storage Technologies Using Rabbit Meat".
The 24th World Food and Nutrition Congress was held in Paris on October 14-15, 2019, dedicated to the "Interconnection of Food and Human Health for a Better Future."
On July 19-21, 2018, Imereti Scientists Union "Spectrum", in cooperation with Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies of Akaki Tsereteli State University, organizes a three-day Summer Camp Upcycling Academy, which aims at popularization and promotion of vocational education in the field of recycling. We invite 9th, 10th and 11th graders from schools of Kutaisi and adjacent municipalities who are interested in environmental protection and waste recycling issues. The number of participants in the camp is limited, and only 25 pupils will be selected. In order to participate in the camp, you need to complete the registration form on the following link: https://goo.gl/forms/fvFUavf2eJPTGog33
The staff and students of “Design and Technology” Department of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology achieved another convincing victory in Ukraine, at the International Competition for Young Designers “PECHERSKI KASHTANY” — 2019, organized by the Kiev Design and Technology National University in Ukraine.
Since 2017, Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies has been actively involved in the competition announced by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia with "Subprogram of Professional Skills Development in School Students". Within the  framework of the subprogram, two training courses were conducted in 15 public schools of Imereti region in 2017.
The course "Safety and Environmental Protection" in 2018 is conducted in 12 public schools in Kutaisi, Zestafoni, Baghdati, Tskaltubo and Terjola. The project is carried out with cooperation of Akaki Tsereteli State University and schools, which is a good foundation for future projects.